Plant of the Month

Beaked Yucca

August

General Properties

Plant Name: Yucca rostrata - Beaked Yucca
Common Names: Beaked Yucca, Big Bend Yucca
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub,evergreen Tree,succulent Evergreen Shrub,tree
Origin: Texas, Northern Mexico
Family: Asparagaceae
Height (ft): 15
Growth: Medium
Hardiness Zones: 5-12
Minimum Temp: -10°°F (Cold Hardy)
Temp Info: N/A
Salt Tolerance: High
Drought: High
Soil pH: Neutral, Slightly Alkaline
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained
Light: High
Nutrition: Low

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Attractive,showy
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Blue, Green
Leaf Property: Simple, Rosulate, Lanceolate To Linear
Leaf Texture: Coarse
Season: Spring

Other Properties

Uses: Flowering Shrub, Small Flowering Tree, Accent
Propagate: Seeds, Cuttings
Fruit: Erect, Ovoid To Ellipsoid
Hazardous Properties: Spiny
Problems: Yucca Moth Caterpillars
Notes: Leaves are softer than other Yucca, making it a less dangerous plant. Rostrata is a reference to the fruit which resembles a bird's beak.
 
Photo by Botanics Wholesale Nsy.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

September 2022

Wild Coffee

August 2022

Beaked Yucca

July 2022

Silver/Wild Date Palm

June 2022

Green Buttonwood

May 2022

Gardenia / Cape Jasmine

Vendor Availability
You can find Yucca rostrata - Beaked Yucca in PlantFinder® & PlantSearch® from the following 7 vendors: