Plant of the Month

Pentas / Egyptian Star Cluster

April

General Properties

Plant Name: Pentas lanceolata - Egyptian Star Cluster
Common Names: Pentas, Egyptian Star Cluster, Egyptian Star Flower
Plant Type: Annual,herbaceous Perennial,shrub
Origin: Tropical East Africa
Family: Rubiaceae
Height (ft): 4
Growth: Medium,fast
Hardiness Zones: 8b-11
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought: Medium
Soil pH: Acidic, Slightly Acidic
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Medium

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Attractive,showy,star-shaped
Flower Color: Lavender, Pink, Red, White
Foliage Color: Green
Leaf Property: Simple, Opposite, Ovate, Obovate
Leaf Texture: Medium
Season: Year-round

Other Properties

Uses: Accent, Mass Planting, Hedge, Border, Bedding Plant, Container Plant, Hanging Basket, Cut Flowers, Butterfly Garden
Propagate: Cuttings, Seed
Fruit: Inconspicuous
Problems: Occasional Mites, Caterpillars May Chew Foliage
Notes: Attracts hummingbirds, butterflies and other pollinators.
 
Photo by Brad's Bedding Plants.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

June 2022

Green Buttonwood

May 2022

Gardenia / Cape Jasmine

April 2022

Pentas / Egyptian Star Cluster

March 2022

Silver Saw Palmetto

February 2022

Sweetgum