Plant of the Month

SunPatiens®

January

General Properties

Plant Name: Impatiens SunPatiens® Series
Common Names: Sunpatiens® New Guinea Impatiens
Plant Type: Annual,herbaceous Annual,herbaceous Perennial,perennial
Origin: Japan
Family: Balsaminaceae
Height (ft): 3
Growth: Medium
Hardiness Zones: 2-12
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought: Medium
Soil pH: Acidic, Slightly Acidic
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Medium

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Attractive,showy
Flower Color: Lavender, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, Rose, Salmon, White
Foliage Color: Green, Variegated
Leaf Property: Simple, Alternate, Ovate
Leaf Texture: Medium
Season: Fall, Spring, Summer

Other Properties

Uses: Edging Borders, Mass Plantings, Flowering Pot Plant, Hanging Basket, Attracts Butterflies
Propagate: Seeds, Cuttings
Fruit: N/a
Problems: Thrips, Aphids, Mites, Impatiens Necrotic Spot Virus, Botrytis, Pythium (Though None Of These Is Serious)
Notes: Loves the heat and humidity. Flowers best in full sun. Attracts hummingbirds. Grown as annuals in cooler climates and perennials in warmer climates.
 
Photo by Brad's Bedding Plants.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

February 2024

Hibiscus

January 2024

SunPatiens®

December 2023

Winged Elm

November 2023

Impatiens 'New Guinea'

October 2023

Super Blue Liriope

Vendor Availability
You can find Impatiens SunPatiens® Series in PlantFinder® & PlantSearch® from the following 4 vendors: