Plant of the Month

Gardenia / Cape Jasmine

May

General Properties

Plant Name: Gardenia jasminoides - Gardenia
Common Names: Gardenia, Cape Jasmine
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub
Origin: Indo-china To S. Central And S. Japan
Family: Rubiaceae
Height (ft): 8
Growth: Slow
Hardiness Zones: 8-10a
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought: Medium
Soil pH: Acidic, Slightly Acidic
Soil Type: Acid
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: High

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Attractive,fragrant,showy
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green
Leaf Property: Opposite, Simple, Elliptical, Ovate
Leaf Texture: Medium
Season: Spring

Other Properties

Uses: Foliage Plant, Flowering Shrub, Hedge, Flowering Container Plant, Accent, Mass Planting
Propagate: Cuttings, Grafting
Fruit: Small, Oval, Orange Berry
Environment: Mildly Toxic To Dogs, Cats And Horses.
Problems: Nematodes, Iron Deficiency, Whiteflies, Sooty Mold, Aphids
Notes: Use only grafted plants. Requires careful maintenance.
 
Photo by Getting Green Plant Service.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

June 2022

Green Buttonwood

May 2022

Gardenia / Cape Jasmine

April 2022

Pentas / Egyptian Star Cluster

March 2022

Silver Saw Palmetto

February 2022

Sweetgum

Vendor Availability
You can find Gardenia jasminoides - Gardenia in PlantFinder® & PlantSearch® from the following 76 vendors: