Plant of the Month

Green Buttonwood

June

General Properties

Plant Name: Conocarpus erectus - Green Buttonwood
Common Names: Green Buttonwood, Buttonwood, Button Mangrove
Plant Type: Evergreen Tree,tree
Origin: West Indies
Family: Combretaceae
Height (ft): 35
Growth: Medium
Hardiness Zones: 10-11
Salt Tolerance: High
Drought: High
Soil pH: Slightly Alkaline, Alkaline
Soil Type: Wet,wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained, Moderately Dry
Light: High
Nutrition: Low

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Purple, White
Foliage Color: Green, Silver
Leaf Property: Simple, Alternate, Lanceolate
Leaf Texture: Fine
Season: Year-round

Other Properties

Uses: Small Tree, Near A Patio Or Deck, Shade Tree, Street Tree, Parking Lot
Propagate: Seeds, Cuttings, Air Layers
Fruit: Brownish Red, Dry, Oval
Notes: A good native seaside plant. Plant often struggles inland. Tolerates brackish water, wet soil, and drought. Hurricane wind resistance. Handles shearing well.
 
Photo by Getting Green Plant Service.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

June 2022

Green Buttonwood

May 2022

Gardenia / Cape Jasmine

April 2022

Pentas / Egyptian Star Cluster

March 2022

Silver Saw Palmetto

February 2022

Sweetgum

Vendor Availability
You can find Conocarpus erectus - Green Buttonwood in PlantFinder® & PlantSearch® from the following 78 vendors: