Plant of the Month

Impatiens 'New Guinea'

November

General Properties

Plant Name: Impatiens New Guinea Group - New Guinea Hybrids
Common Names: New Guinea Impatiens
Plant Type: Annual,herbaceous Annual,herbaceous Perennial,perennial
Origin: New Guinea, Solomon Islands
Family: Balsaminaceae
Height (ft): 2
Growth: Medium,fast
Hardiness Zones: 10-12
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought: Low
Soil pH: Slightly Acidic, Neutral
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained
Light: Low,medium
Nutrition: Medium

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Attractive,showy
Flower Color: Fuchsia, Lavender, Lilac, Magenta, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, Rose, Salmon, Scarlet, Violete, White
Foliage Color: Bronze, Green, Purple, Variegated, Yellow
Leaf Property: Simple, Alternate, Ovate
Leaf Texture: Medium
Season: Year-round

Other Properties

Uses: Edging, Borders, Mass Plantings, Flowering Pot Plant, Hanging Basket, Attracts Butterflies
Propagate: Seeds, Cuttings
Fruit: Asymmetrical Capsule, Hairy
Problems: Nematodes, Aphids
Notes: Impatiens hawkeri is a broadly defined species that includes 15 informal groups of New Guinea Impatiens. Although technically a perennial, Impatiens are grown as annuals in all but the warmest regions (USDA Zones 10-12). They require regular irrigation, especially in the heat of the summer.
 
Photo by Floral Acres Llc.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

February 2024

Hibiscus

January 2024

SunPatiens®

December 2023

Winged Elm

November 2023

Impatiens 'New Guinea'

October 2023

Super Blue Liriope

Vendor Availability
You can find Impatiens New Guinea Group - New Guinea Hybrids in PlantFinder® & PlantSearch® from the following 7 vendors: