Plant of the Month

Clusia flava

June

General Properties

Plant Name: Clusia flava - Small Leaf Clusia
Common Names: Small Leaf Clusia, Tar Pot
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub,shrub,small Tree
Origin: Mexico, Central America, Caribbean, Ne Venezuela
Family: Clusiaceae
Height (ft): 20
Growth: Medium,fast
Hardiness Zones: 9b-11
Salt Tolerance: High
Drought: High
Soil pH: Slightly Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline, Alkaline
Soil Type: Dry
Soil Drainage: Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Medium

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Unisexual
Flower Color: Cream, Pink, White
Foliage Color: Green
Leaf Property: Opposite, Simple, Paddle Shaped
Leaf Texture: Medium
Season: Summer

Other Properties

Uses: Hedge, Small Tree, Screen, Specimen, Container Plant
Propagate: Seed, Cuttings
Fruit: Leathery Valvate Capsule
Hazardous Properties: Poisonous
Environment: Entire Plant Is Considered Toxic
Problems: N/a
Notes: Makes a terrific hedge. Handles shearing well. Leaves are thick and leathery. Drought tolerant once established. Relatively maintenance free.
 
Photo by Becker Tree Farm & Nsy.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

October 2021

Slash Pine

September 2021

Wax/Japanese Privet

August 2021

Windmill Palm

July 2021

Simpson's Stopper

June 2021

Clusia flava

Vendor Availability
You can find Clusia flava - Small Leaf Clusia in PlantFinder® & PlantSearch® from the following 122 vendors: