Plant of the Month

Slash Pine

October

General Properties

Plant Name: Pinus elliottii - Slash Pine
Common Names: Slash Pine, Swamp Pine, Yellow Slash Pine, Southern Florida Pine
Plant Type: Conifer,evergreen Tree,tree
Origin: N/a
Native To: FL, AL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX
Family: Pinaceae
Height (ft): 100
Growth: Fast
Hardiness Zones: 7 To 11
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Drought: High
Soil pH: Acidic, Slightly Acidic
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained, Moderately Dry
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Low

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Foliage Color: Green
Leaf Property: Simple, Alternate, Needle-like
Leaf Texture: Fine
Season: Spring

Other Properties

Uses: Parking Lot Buffer Strips, Median Strip, Reclamation Plantings, Shade Tree, Timber
Propagate: Seeds
Fruit: Brown, Elongated Oval Cone, 2-6"
Environment: N/a
Problems: Disease: Canker, Blister Rust, Butt Rot, Fusarium, Ganoderma, Needle Blight, Needle Rust, Nutrient Dificiencies, Pestalotiopsis, Phytophthora, Pitch Canker, Sooty Mold, Gall, Cone Rust And Pine Wood Nematodes Pests: Black Carpenter Beetle, Aphids, Spider Mites, Southern Pine Beetle, Pine Needle Miner, Bagworm, Redheaded Pin Sawfly, Sawfly, Pales Weevil, Deodar Weevil, Nantucket Pine Tip Moth, Pine Spittlebug, Pine Scale, Pine Webworm, Pine Tortoise Scale And Other Scale Insects
Notes: The slash pine's open canopy allows underplantings of shade-requiring small trees, shrubs and plants. It does not like a high ph soil. Slash pine makes a natural landscape-setting plant in coastal regions. Wildlife eat the seeds.
 
Photo by Fish Branch Tree Farm Inc.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

October 2021

Slash Pine

September 2021

Wax/Japanese Privet

August 2021

Windmill Palm

July 2021

Simpson's Stopper

June 2021

Clusia flava