Plant of the Month

Simpson's Stopper

July

General Properties

Plant Name: Myrcianthes fragrans - Simpson's Stopper
Common Names: Simpson's Stopper, Twinberry
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub,evergreen Tree,shrub,tree
Origin: Caribbean, Mexico, Central America
Family: Myrtaceae
Height (ft): 25
Growth: Slow
Hardiness Zones: 9-11
Minimum Temp: 25°f°F (Cold Hardy)
Temp Info: Cold hardy to 25°F, maybe even colder.
Salt Tolerance: High
Drought: High
Soil pH: Slightly Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Low

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Attractive,fragrant,insignificant
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green
Leaf Property: Simple, Opposite, Elliptic
Leaf Texture: Medium
Season: Year-round

Other Properties

Uses: Small Tree, Hedge, Specimen Plant, Background Shrub, Border, Buffer, Attracts Butterflies
Propagate: Seeds
Fruit: Edible, Red, Fleshy Berries
Notes: Attractive large shrub or small tree that shears well and is hurricane wind resistant. The leaves contain aromatic oils that smell like nutmeg. The fruit attracts many birds, including the state bird of Florida, the mockingbird. The flowers attract many species of butterflies.
 
Photo by Getting Green Plant Service.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

October 2021

Slash Pine

September 2021

Wax/Japanese Privet

August 2021

Windmill Palm

July 2021

Simpson's Stopper

June 2021

Clusia flava

Vendor Availability
You can find Myrcianthes fragrans - Simpson's Stopper in PlantFinder® & PlantSearch® from the following 74 vendors: