Plant of the Month

Fiddle Leaf Fig

January

General Properties

Plant Name: Ficus lyrata - Fiddle Leaf Fig
Common Names: Fiddle Leaf Fig, Fiddle-leaf Fig
Plant Type: Evergreen Tree,tree
Origin: Western Africa
Family: Moraceae
Height (ft): 40
Growth: Medium
Hardiness Zones: 10-12
Minimum Temp: 55°f°F (Cold Hardy)
Temp Info: N/A
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Drought: Medium,high
Soil pH: Slightly Acidic, Neutral
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Medium

Other Properties

Uses: Specimen Tree, Shade Tree, Container Plant, Interior Foliage Plant
Propagate: Cuttings, Air Layers
Fruit: Fleshy, Round, Green Fig
Hazardous Properties: Irritant,poisonous
Environment: Sap Is Toxic, Can Be Messy With Leaf Drop
Notes: One of the best figs for landscaping in warm areas. Protect from wind. Will rarely flower or fruit outside of its native locations. Popular indoor plant. Will only grow to about 10' indoors.
 
Photo by Island Tropical Foliage Inc.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved