Plant of the Month

Foxtail Palm

May

General Properties

Plant Name: Wodyetia bifurcata - Foxtail Palm
Common Names: Foxtail Palm, Fox Tail Palm, Wodyetia Palm
Plant Type: Palm
Origin: Queensland, Australia
Family: Arecaceae
Height (ft): 30
Growth: Fast
Hardiness Zones: 10a-11
Minimum Temp: 30°f°F (Cold Hardy)
Temp Info: Has reportedly been shown to tolerate occasional light frost without significant damage.
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Drought: Medium
Soil pH: Slightly Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Medium

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Insignificant,monoecious
Flower Color: Cream, White
Foliage Color: Green
Leaf Property: Pinnately Compound, Reduplicate
Leaf Texture: Medium
Season: Spring, Summer

Other Properties

Uses: Specimen, Small Tree, Container Plant
Propagate: Seeds
Fruit: Small, Ovoid, Green Maturing To Orange-red
Problems: Rotten Sugar Cane Borer, Banana Moth, Leaf Spots Due To Overhead Watering When Young
Notes: A popular and very attractive palm whose common name is derived from the very full appearance of its leaves which resemble a fox tail. Very well adapted to South Florida. Also popular as double and triple trunk specimens.
 
Photo by Getting Green Plant Service.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

October 2021

Slash Pine

September 2021

Wax/Japanese Privet

August 2021

Windmill Palm

July 2021

Simpson's Stopper

June 2021

Clusia flava

Vendor Availability
You can find Wodyetia bifurcata - Foxtail Palm in PlantFinder® & PlantSearch® from the following 146 vendors: