Plant of the Month

Wax/Japanese Privet

September

General Properties

Plant Name: Ligustrum japonicum - Wax/Japanese Privet
Common Names: Japanese Privet, Wax-leaf Privet
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub,evergreen Tree,shrub,small Tree
Origin: Se China To Temperate E. Asia
Family: Oleaceae
Height (ft): 12
Growth: Medium
Hardiness Zones: 7-10
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Drought: Medium,high
Soil pH: Acidic, Slightly Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Medium

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Attractive,dense Clusters,fragrant,showy
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green
Leaf Property: Opposite, Simple, Oblong, Ovate
Leaf Texture: Medium
Season: Spring

Other Properties

Uses: Small Specimen Tree, Hedge, Topiary, Screen, Container Plant, Deck Or Patio Tree
Propagate: Cuttings, Seed
Fruit: Blue-black, Glossy, Berry-like Drupe
Hazardous Properties: Poisonous
Environment: Considered To Be Invasive In Florida, Disrupting Native Plant Communities.fruits And Leaves Are Considered Moderately Toxic.
Problems: Thrips, Mites, Soil Nematodes
Notes: A shrub that can be shaped into an attractive small tree. Flowers can be malodorous. Fruit attracts birds. Considered to be invasive in many areas so care should be taken when being used in the landscape.
 
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

October 2021

Slash Pine

September 2021

Wax/Japanese Privet

August 2021

Windmill Palm

July 2021

Simpson's Stopper

June 2021

Clusia flava

Vendor Availability
You can find Ligustrum japonicum - Wax/Japanese Privet in PlantFinder® & PlantSearch® from the following 70 vendors: