Plant of the Month

Spanish Stopper

November

General Properties

Plant Name: Eugenia foetida - Spanish Stopper
Common Names: Spanish Stopper, Box-leaf Eugenia, Boxleaf Stopper
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub,evergreen Tree,shrub,tree
Origin: West Indies, Yucatan, Belize, Guatemala
Family: Myrtaceae
Height (ft): 20
Growth: Medium
Hardiness Zones: 9b-11
Salt Tolerance: High
Drought: Medium
Soil pH: Alkaline
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained, Moderately Dry
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Medium

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Dense Clusters,fragrant
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green, Olive
Leaf Property: Simple, Opposite, Elliptic
Leaf Texture: Medium
Season: Year-round

Other Properties

Uses: Large Shrub Or Small Tree, Near A Patio Or Deck, Screen, Hedge, Street Tree, Parking Lot, Buffer, Naturalized Plantings
Propagate: Seeds
Fruit: Reddish-orange, Turning Brown Or Black, Round, Fleshy Berry
Notes: Hurricane wind resistant. Often used as a tall hedge. Attractive bark. Fruit attracts wildlife. Flowers attract pollinators. Nice small tree for a residential yard.
 
Photo by Getting Green Plant Service.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved