Plant of the Month

Nellie Stevens

December

General Properties

Plant Name: Ilex 'Nellie R. Stevens'
Common Names: Nellie Stevens Holly
Plant Type: Evergreen Tree,shrub,small Tree,tree
Origin: N/a
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Height (ft): 30
Growth: Medium,fast
Hardiness Zones: 6-9
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Drought: High
Soil pH: Acidic, Slightly Acidic, Neutral
Soil Type: Well-drained,wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Medium

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Foliage Color: Green
Leaf Property: Simple, Alternate, Oblong, Elliptic
Leaf Texture: Medium
Season: Spring

Other Properties

Uses: Specimen, Small Tree, Hedge, Screen, Border, Buffer, Highway Medians
Propagate: Cuttings, Grafting
Fruit: Abundant Bright Red, Globose Berries
Hazardous Properties: Spiny
Environment: Not Tolerant Of Water-logged Soil, Excessively Dry Soil Or Alkaline Soil Conditions, Heavy Bloom Production Attracts Bees And Other Insects, Heavy Berry Production Attracts Flocks Of Birds And Other Animals, Avoid Pedestrian Areas
Problems: Disease: Alternaria, Blight, Canker, Butt Rot, Black Root Rot, Dieback, Nematodes, Leaf Spot, Nectria, Tar Spot, Sap Wood Rot, Hypoxylon, Powdery Mildew And Algal Leaf Spot Pest: Ambrosia Beetles, Holly Pit Scale, Leaf Miner, Aphids, Native Holly Leafminer, Tea Scale, Japanese Weevil, Gypsy Moth, Spider Mites, Holly Bud Moth, Cambium Miner, Mealybugs, Oleander Scale, Wax Scale, Florida Wax Scale, Cottony Cushion Scale, Euonymus Scale, Cranberry Rootworm, Whitefly, Mice And Rabbits Feed On Bark
Notes: This is one of the best Holly varieties for warmer regions. 'Nellie R. Stevens' is a great choice as a screen or border planting, but make sure to leave enough space for the plant to spread at the base. The plant does not need a pollinator for fruit set.
 
Photo by Getting Green Plant Service.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

January 2022

Fiddle Leaf Fig

December 2021

Nellie Stevens

November 2021

Spanish Stopper

October 2021

Slash Pine

September 2021

Wax/Japanese Privet

Vendor Availability
You can find Ilex 'Nellie R. Stevens' in PlantFinder® & PlantSearch® from the following 120 vendors: